Ausmini
It is currently Sat Aug 24, 2019 2:18 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Which Alternator?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 4:37 pm 
Offline
998cc
998cc

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 5:44 pm
Posts: 1183
Location: Camden
winabbey wrote:

Also, I understand the 8TR regulator (flat brushed aluminium) wasn't particularly reliable. My Sept 1970 S has a 4TR (larger black plastic). May have been installed as a replacement by a PO.


Yes. That is about right. My 8/70 S still has its 8TR but the mini K one died in the '80s and was replaced by the big black 4TR.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Which Alternator?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 9:52 pm 
Offline
1275cc
1275cc
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:04 pm
Posts: 5344
Location: Melbourne, VIC
What a coincidence. :)

By sheer fluke today I came across a Parts Amendment Advice dated June 1972 for the Mini Clubman parts catalogue (PUB1052). It announces the change from the Lucas 15AC alternator to the 15ACR (part 62921219A) across the Clubman range.

The Car Number change points for the three models are:

YG2S6 - 2017
YG2S7 - 3053
YG2S8 - 1014

In the case of the Clubman GT (YG2S8) this equates to a February 1972 delivery car.

On the same PAA is the introduction of reversing lights, which is car 1002 for the Clubman GT. So the first 501 Clubman GT's produced did not have reversing lights according to this document.

_________________
ex-NSW Police 1970 MK II Cooper S
VMCI #43


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Which Alternator?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2016 6:07 am 
Offline
1275cc
1275cc

Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 6:57 am
Posts: 3011
Location: JIMBOOMBA QLD.
Just be careful with these 15AC externally regulated units, if they are fitted with the correct rectifier one of the large spade terminals is a NEGATIVE. So if you have two large brown Positive wires on your Alternator wiring this will cause a BBQ. See + and - Markings on plastic cover.

_________________
DID I MENTION THAT I AM THE BEST SUPPLIER FOR MINI ELECTRICAL PARTS AND REPAIRS?
"Let us remove your "SHORTS"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Which Alternator?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2016 12:11 pm 
Offline
998cc
998cc

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 5:44 pm
Posts: 1183
Location: Camden
Convertible Mini wrote:
Just be careful with these 15AC externally regulated units, if they are fitted with the correct rectifier one of the large spade terminals is a NEGATIVE. So if you have two large brown Positive wires on your Alternator wiring this will cause a BBQ. See + and - Markings on plastic cover.


Both those larger spade terminals appear to be attached to either side of the same plate in the diode pack. Won't they both be outputs (+)?
Bill


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Which Alternator?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2016 5:12 pm 
Offline
1098cc
1098cc

Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 8:54 pm
Posts: 1596
Location: Hunter NSW
winabbey wrote:
What a coincidence. :)

By sheer fluke today I came across a Parts Amendment Advice dated June 1972 for the Mini Clubman parts catalogue (PUB1052). It announces the change from the Lucas 15AC alternator to the 15ACR (part 62921219A) across the Clubman range.

The Car Number change points for the three models are:

YG2S6 - 2017
YG2S7 - 3053
YG2S8 - 1014

In the case of the Clubman GT (YG2S8) this equates to a February 1972 delivery car.

On the same PAA is the introduction of reversing lights, which is car 1002 for the Clubman GT. So the first 501 Clubman GT's produced did not have reversing lights according to this document.

At least it confirms my GT 1017


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Which Alternator?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2016 2:25 pm 
Offline
1275cc
1275cc
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 1:19 pm
Posts: 3216
Location: Wollongong, NSW
I have an alternator question to bung on the end here...

My alternator is marked as "Lucas Australia 15AC" which is dated 11/72. But, it has the part number above listed by Doug as the 15ACR (62921219A). The terminals on the back of it are: +, Aux +, IND, F (but I don't think it has an F spade) . Is someone able to confirm if this one is internally regulated?

(I have changed the black wire to the IND terminal since the photo and all is working fine..)
Image

This brings me onto the next issue. If the alternator is internally regulated can I ditch the external regulator and make this look much tidier?
Image

(The swap was done before I got the car)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Which Alternator?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2016 8:10 pm 
Offline
848cc
848cc

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 6:04 pm
Posts: 68
If it is indeed internally regulated you can ditch the regulator (I think this is obvious?!?). It looks like it needs tidying up.
If it works fine with nothing connected to the field (F) or no field terminal it must have an internal regulator..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Which Alternator?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 12:53 pm 
Offline
848cc
848cc
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 9:30 pm
Posts: 296
Location: Adelaide
That regulator is actually the one that is fitted for a generator, not an alternator, so is certainly redundant.

_________________
Don't listen to what I am saying... just understand what I mean.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Which Alternator?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 12:56 pm 
Offline
religious status
religious status
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 6:19 pm
Posts: 38760
Location: near Baulkham Hills, NSW
Some people leave the regulator body there and turn it into a junction box.

_________________
DrMini- 1970 wasaMatic 1360, Mk1S crank, 86.6HP (ATW) =~125 @ crank @7000+, 45 Dellorto, RE282 sprint cam, 1.5 rockers, 11.0:1 C/R. Going harder with Peak ignition system fitted. :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Which Alternator?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 2:35 pm 
Offline
1275cc
1275cc
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 1:19 pm
Posts: 3216
Location: Wollongong, NSW
That's good news then. I was looking for a little bit of room to fit a headlight relay so that might be a good spot. The wiring there is also horrendous and I'd love to fix it up.

I can leave the old regulator in the just-in-case-box of original parts not to be used again..

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Which Alternator?
PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2019 9:30 pm 
Offline
1275cc
1275cc
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 3:07 pm
Posts: 4125
Location: Bundy
winabbey wrote:
What a coincidence. :)

By sheer fluke today I came across a Parts Amendment Advice dated June 1972 for the Mini Clubman parts catalogue (PUB1052). It announces the change from the Lucas 15AC alternator to the 15ACR (part 62921219A) across the Clubman range.

The Car Number change points for the three models are:

YG2S6 - 2017
YG2S7 - 3053
YG2S8 - 1014

In the case of the Clubman GT (YG2S8) this equates to a February 1972 delivery car.

On the same PAA is the introduction of reversing lights, which is car 1002 for the Clubman GT. So the first 501 Clubman GT's produced did not have reversing lights according to this document.



Doug, I think the publication is wrong on this one for the 15ACR introduction. The service bulletin quotes the engine numbers and by some freak of nature the car numbers quoted in the publication exactly match the engine numbers. What do you think?

Attachment:
SLL 74 15ACR Alternator introduced at 1200-1014.jpg

Attachment:
Introduction of 15ACR alternator, YG2S8 1014 Mistake.jpg


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Which Alternator?
PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2019 10:19 pm 
Offline
1275cc
1275cc
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:04 pm
Posts: 5344
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Well spotted. I think the parts amendment advice is correct in using car numbers. This document holds one of, if not the primary resource for car production changes that feed to other parts of BMC. I reckon whoever put together the Service Bulletin just used engine number prefixes instead of vehicle ID prefixes when adding the change point reference numbers.

_________________
ex-NSW Police 1970 MK II Cooper S
VMCI #43


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Which Alternator?
PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2019 10:31 pm 
Offline
1275cc
1275cc
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 3:07 pm
Posts: 4125
Location: Bundy
winabbey wrote:
Well spotted. I think the parts amendment advice is correct in using car numbers. This document holds one of, if not the primary resource for car production changes that feed to other parts of BMC. I reckon whoever put together the Service Bulletin just used engine number prefixes instead of vehicle ID prefixes when adding the change point reference numbers.
Ok. I was thinking it was the other way around. Especially when they are also quoting YG2S8 1415 in June 1972 but that car was built 6 months later in Dec 1972.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Which Alternator?
PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2019 11:02 pm 
Offline
1275cc
1275cc
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:04 pm
Posts: 5344
Location: Melbourne, VIC
gtogreen1969 wrote:
Ok. I was thinking it was the other way around. Especially when they are also quoting YG2S8 1415 in June 1972 but that car was built 6 months later in Dec 1972.

Looking at the GT Register the number 1014 appears against a car number in Feb 1972, just before the Sales Bulletin was issued. Engine numbers in the 1200 series with that number were a few months earlier. In any case if it was the engine number to be referenced then the 1205 prefix engine number change point is missing.

The Bulletin went to Dealers and I think it would be the car number that would be their primary reference for sales and parts & accessories.

Engines weren't fitted to cars in numerical sequence but car numbering was sequential so it seems sensible to quote the car number rather than the engine number. In this case, all cars from 1014 had the new alternator fitted.

Don't know for sure but that's how I came up with my theory. ;)

_________________
ex-NSW Police 1970 MK II Cooper S
VMCI #43


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Which Alternator?
PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2019 11:51 am 
Offline
848cc
848cc

Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2016 5:23 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Sydney Australia
By Coincidence, I had to replace my alternator yesterday.
The one I pulled from the car is a Lucas 18ACR which isn't included in the above discussion.

Any ideas what it was originally from?

Attachment:
20190522_113945.jpg

Attachment:
20190522_113958.jpg


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  

© 2016 Ausmini. All garage work involves equal measures of enthusiasm, ingenuity and a fair degree of irresponsibility.