Ausmini
It is currently Thu Aug 16, 2018 4:28 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2018 3:09 pm 
Offline
1275cc
1275cc
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 3:07 pm
Posts: 3622
Location: Bundy
The YG2S was a single stamp. The photo above shows that this was being used by the time car YG2S1 719 was made.

They used the same one piece stamp on the Mk2 S and instead of hand stamping the 1, they hand stamped the 4.

If YG2S1 719 was built before the first Mk2S then it is fair to say no Mk2 S was stamped with YKG2S4.

_________________
1969 Mk1 Morris Cooper S


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2018 6:11 pm 
Offline
848cc
848cc

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2016 10:07 pm
Posts: 18
Perhaps other models of car from other clubs have some useful data? I found a build date of May 1969 for a Midget which has identification YGAN4 which has the "G" for MG marque code still recorded (no photo, only a record in a database). (Note, YGAN is a factory mistake, it should have been YGGN). This same database shows the marque code was deleted (YGN4 - the G in this case represents engine capacity 1275) in 10th month 69. Entries in this database between the two above cars shows that YGAN code persisted up to about 10 cars before the later one in 10/69. This seems to indicate the marque code dragged on for a while in that range, but, some data in for the volume cars would be more useful.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2018 7:48 pm 
Offline
Causing or creating vexation
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 10:32 pm
Posts: 19849
Austin 1800 mk2.
YAHS5 3321 sold on 14/2/69.
YHS5 4798 sold on 22/4/69.

So they removed the digit between those two dates.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2018 8:29 pm 
Offline
848cc
848cc

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2016 10:07 pm
Posts: 18
Any idea if those cars are auto or manual?
Affected cars without marque code are auto (>3305); manual (>4412). This could narrow it down quite a bit if the deletion of the code corresponds with the deletion of the ID plate.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2018 8:36 pm 
Offline
Causing or creating vexation
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 10:32 pm
Posts: 19849
Manual.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2018 9:52 pm 
Offline
848cc
848cc

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2016 10:07 pm
Posts: 18
OK. If we assume a constant rate of production (better than nothing), then this puts Austin 1800 Manual vehicle ID 4412 as being "sold" very close to the 4th April 1969. This was the car where the plate was deleted, and presumably also the code. The question now is when was this car built?

If we allow say one month for sale of that Austin 1800, then a guess at the built date for 4412 would be about 4th March as a possible date for deletion of the plates and marque codes. But the SLS announcement is dated 30th May 1969 - seems a bit of a large gap from beginning of March to announce this. Those SLS documents were issued at the rate of about 4 per month at that time and they would not have waited from beginning of March to the end of May to announce this change. Chances are the codes and plates were deleted in April.

The ausmini Cooper S MKII register shows the first MKII as being produced in March 1969 but not sold until May 1969.
The ausmini Cooper S MKI register shows the last MKI as being built in April 1969. but no selling date.

I think we are still left with the possibility of either a few YKG2S4 or possiblly a few YG2S2 vehicles being stamped.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 4:37 pm 
Offline
848cc
848cc

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2016 10:07 pm
Posts: 18
As a very small movement on this topic, I've found an official reference to the body code for MKII Cooper S as shown in picture below (YKG2S2 - carrying on from the MKI without change). This document is dated November 1968. Unfortunately, there appears to be no more recent version of this document.

Another different document dated March 1970 shows the MKII as 2S4 but doesn't provide the first part of the identification number, but by then it would have been YG2S4 of course.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2018 9:14 pm 
Offline
848cc
848cc

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2016 10:07 pm
Posts: 18
Just to add another small amount of information to this topic. The attached picture shows a page from PUB1011M a parts list for Mini and 1100, which refers to Cooper S MKII as YKG2S4. The date of the document appears to be early 1970. I think the best that can be said is that the factory certainly intended to stamp the MKII with the marque code included, but whether they actually did probably won't be known until a plate from an early car is seen in person.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2018 2:10 pm 
Offline
848cc
848cc

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 11:01 am
Posts: 280
Location: TOWNSVILLE NQ
Is there any record of chassis numbers of those Mk2 Cooper S' not fitted with compliance plate?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2018 4:11 pm 
Offline
1275cc
1275cc
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:04 pm
Posts: 4705
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Morris 1100 wrote:
Austin 1800 mk2.
YAHS5 3321 sold on 14/2/69.
YHS5 4798 sold on 22/4/69.

So they removed the digit between those two dates.

It seems some departments within the company did not update their references when codes were altered. This page from Parts News Newsletter #109 dated December 1969 (produced by Parts & Accessories Division) still identifies the Austin 1800 using the YAHS5 prefix. Note it incorrectly refers to the reference point as engine number.

Attachment:
NL109 p03.jpg


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
ex-NSW Police 1970 MK II Cooper S
VMCI #43


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2018 9:12 am 
Offline
848cc
848cc

Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 11:14 pm
Posts: 18
I stand to be corrected, but I have in my time inspected Mk 2's with YKG stampings on radiator shroud - two of which are within this forum's register - #633 & #860. May be worth a verification with current owners?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2018 3:28 pm 
Offline
1360cc
1360cc
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2004 11:32 am
Posts: 11098
Location: Sthrn HiLoLands, NSW, Australia
or not, if they are not interested in anorakdom :?: :idea:

_________________
"Show me the Mini!"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2018 3:30 pm 
Offline
1275cc
1275cc
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 3:07 pm
Posts: 3622
Location: Bundy
Hinesy1275 wrote:
I stand to be corrected, but I have in my time inspected Mk 2's with YKG stampings on radiator shroud - two of which are within this forum's register - #633 & #860. May be worth a verification with current owners?
Try Aussie Brian. I think he has one of them.

_________________
1969 Mk1 Morris Cooper S


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2018 2:59 pm 
Offline
1275cc
1275cc
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:04 pm
Posts: 4705
Location: Melbourne, VIC
In line with broad business practice, BMC/Leyland Australia used codes internally to identify certain assets, including their product line.

The Vehicle Identification document below summarises the Drawing Office Code, Model Name, Type Prefix and Model Code. It's undated but would appear to be a 1969 or 1970 publication.

Only pages 1 and 3 are shown as these include the Mini models. It lists YG2S2 as a Type Prefix for the Mark 1 Cooper S in addition to YKG2S2, and only YG2S4 for the Mark 2 Cooper S.

Whilst not definitive it adds weight to the view that the K was deleted during the latter stages of Mark 1 production, and that the K was not used in the Mark 2 Cooper S Type Prefix code.

It also lists 9FXEY as a power plant for the Mark 1 Cooper S, a fact we know from other sources.

Attachment:
Vehicle Identification Code p1.jpg


Attachment:
Vehicle Identification Code p3.jpg


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
ex-NSW Police 1970 MK II Cooper S
VMCI #43


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2018 6:28 pm 
Offline
1275cc
1275cc
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 3:07 pm
Posts: 3622
Location: Bundy
The 15th MK2 S built has a stamped prefix of YG2S4.

If anyone has an earlier MK2S could they check to see if its stamped YG2S4 so we can put this to bed?

Thanks

_________________
1969 Mk1 Morris Cooper S


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: WasabiPimpNinja and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  

© 2016 Ausmini. All garage work involves equal measures of enthusiasm, ingenuity and a fair degree of irresponsibility.