Ausmini
It is currently Sat Aug 18, 2018 4:59 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Pushrod material
PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 1:15 pm 
Offline
Bimmer Twinky
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2004 4:36 pm
Posts: 8594
Location: Brisbane
We have had hundreds of short tubes made,,,
so, cut pushrods, sort the length needed, press (with loctite) the tubes on & Bob`s you`re Aunty :-)

_________________
No offence intended here but--> anyone writing a book about minis 30 years ago may not have experienced such worn or stuffed-with components as we are finding these days.

You should put your heart & soul into everything you do.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pushrod material
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2018 7:43 pm 
Offline
848cc
848cc

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:38 am
Posts: 402
Thanks Matt He has done them in 4140 solid 8mm .I was surprised
Jet Engineering Highly reccommended
I can get them tapered I suppose if needed for clearance like the MED ones but I think all good.
Thanks mate I was expecting tube.
Been a hard day mates funeral but thats done
Cheers Ian


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pushrod material
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2018 7:31 pm 
Offline
848cc
848cc

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:38 am
Posts: 402
Dry build done all pushrods rotate .I painted them all and every exhaust one has this lovely little pattern from rubbing in one spot .
The rods are 8mm solid and im not filing the head anymore ??
Im looking at turning em down somewhat .Not at the ends where the press ins are.
Do I go 7mm or back to 6.35 as standard .
So close and im glad the guy didnt sell me tubular .Jet Engineering Great bloke and job done well.
:P :P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pushrod material
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2018 4:21 pm 
Offline
848cc
848cc

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:38 am
Posts: 402
[attachment=0]pia.jpg[/attachment
:shock:Peaks are resting on the base circle.The fatter flat bit is maximum lift


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pushrod material
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2018 6:25 pm 
Offline
Yay For Hay!
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 9:27 pm
Posts: 14951
Location: Wodonga - Vic/NSW border
that looks really cool :D

go to 7mm - you can't machine it back on

_________________
did I tell you that I won a trophy?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pushrod material
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2018 6:55 pm 
Offline
848cc
848cc

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:38 am
Posts: 402
Yea Simon I thought that too lol.An interesting thing is on good advice all the holes in the block were drilled to 1/2 inch.
I noticed tonite that number 4 exhaust has this lovely pattern down low at block level and its oh so light I dont think it would be a problem.
Its a great learning curve .If I didnt paint them I wouldnt have known.Pattern is cool and tells a story. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pushrod material
PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2018 8:33 am 
Offline
848cc
848cc
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 1:39 pm
Posts: 487
Location: qld
Hi Ian B
Not much too add. as you seem to be all over this, but does the rocker geometry play a role? It struck me that if you have already oversized the holes and the scoring is still occurring then maybe the tops are out of alignment? - or more likely the drillings aren't perpendicular to the pushrod path. No idea really, just throwing it out to be shot down- I currently have a block where the two outer holes have been oversized, maybe the machinist was scared of the variability in the castings? I think i read somewhere ( maybe Mr Calver) that the drillings are at a tiny angle and or the angles are different.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pushrod material
PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2018 7:43 pm 
Offline
848cc
848cc

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:38 am
Posts: 402
Its not geometry I have that sorted. Its when valves get moved and the pushrod holes dont.Even Vizard wrote about offsetting valves.
He didnt talk about the repercussions and I dont think he told everyone to drill the holes in the block 1/2 inch.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pushrod material
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2018 9:16 pm 
Offline
848cc
848cc

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:38 am
Posts: 402
Forget all the machining. Ive took the head off again Was interfering half way down head where there was a high spot.Filed some more and havent broke into ports .
Another dry assembly after masking tape and round file and Dyson vacuum cleaner.All looks good and looks like I didnt taper low enough.
Tomorrow will tell . :idea:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pushrod material
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2018 2:30 pm 
Offline
848cc
848cc

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:38 am
Posts: 402
Nope they still rub Just not as bad .No more filing until I can gauge at what point I will break into a port.
Looks like pushrods go to a surgeon. :x


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  

© 2016 Ausmini. All garage work involves equal measures of enthusiasm, ingenuity and a fair degree of irresponsibility.