Ausmini
It is currently Wed Apr 17, 2024 1:17 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2023 12:54 pm 
Offline
848cc
848cc
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 12:14 pm
Posts: 187
Location: Wilberforce NSW
Does anyone know anything about this car ?
It appears on the Mk2 S register

https://healeyfactory.com.au/product/19 ... -cooper-s/

_________________
WANTED - COOPER S

1973 GTR XU-1


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2023 9:26 pm 
Offline
Yay For Hay!
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 9:27 pm
Posts: 15869
Location: Wodonga - Vic/NSW border
Moved to mini chat because you're looking for information about it, not selling...

But jeez, that looks like a beautiful car... really nice

_________________
did I tell you that I won a trophy?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2023 8:52 pm 
Offline
1098cc
1098cc
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 10:14 am
Posts: 1365
Location: Sydney
Very nice car! Was same exterior as my original car way back.... Does the stamp look like YA to anyone else?

_________________
Cooper S Mk2
Cooper S Mk1
ex Cooper S Mk2, various Morris 1100s, 1300s, 1500s, Leyland Sherpa!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2023 9:03 pm 
Offline
1275cc
1275cc
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 3:07 pm
Posts: 5071
Location: The Internet
BBY755 wrote:
Does the stamp look like YA to anyone else?


Yes they stuffed up the chassis prefix on a few of them.

Lots of MK2 Matics are like that as well. But stamped YG2S5 instead of YA2S5

Easily done when they are swapping back and forth between the YA2S and the YG2S

Attachment:
YA2S5 Mk2 Minimatic chassis prefix mistake.jpg


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2023 10:25 pm 
Offline
1098cc
1098cc

Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 9:38 am
Posts: 1501
Location: Brandy Hill, NSW
So it's another clone??


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2023 10:31 pm 
Offline
1275cc
1275cc
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 3:07 pm
Posts: 5071
Location: The Internet
cooperess wrote:
So it's another clone??

No. Just a factory mistake. Lots of cars got the wrong prefix.

Attachment:
YG2S4 1732 mis-stamped YA2S4.jpg


The ADR plate is correct for this car.

Attachment:
YG2S4 1732 3-70.jpg


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2023 7:27 pm 
Offline
religious status
religious status
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 6:19 pm
Posts: 39638
Location: near Baulkham Hills, NSW
My matic is wrong but the other way.
Body stamping YA but the adr plate stamped YG.
They should have put the 1098 auto in them. So they could maybe pull the skin off a rice custard. Less gutless off the mark.

_________________
DrMini- 1970 wasaMatic 1360, Mk1S crank, 86.6HP (ATW) =~125 @ crank, 45 Dellorto (38 chokes), RE282 sprint cam, 1.5 rockers, 11.0:1 C/R. :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  

© 2016 Ausmini. All garage work involves equal measures of enthusiasm, ingenuity and a fair degree of irresponsibility.